Overall verdict
Neutral
6.2/10
1-year performance
+32.84%
Score breakdown
Up 32.8% over 1 year, 55% of the 52-week range.
Strongest: Financial strength 8.6/10. Weakest: Shareholder return 4.0/10.
22 analysts, target +0.1% vs the price.
Antofagasta plc operates as a mining company. It operates through Los Pelambres, Centinela, Antucoya, Zaldívar, Exploration and Evaluation, and Transport Division segments. The company produces copper cathodes and copper concentrates; molybdenum concentrates; and gold and silver by-products.
It also provides rail and road cargo services to mining customers in northern Chile. In addition, the company has exploration projects in various countries. It has operations in the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Spain, Germany, rest of Europe, Chile, rest of Latin America, the United States, Japan, China, Singapore, South Korea, Hong Kong, and rest of Asia. The company was incorporated in 1888 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom. Antofagasta plc is a subsidiary of Metalinvest Anstalt.
Sector
Materials
Industry
Metals and Mining
Primary listing
Lse
United Kingdom
CEO
Mr. Ivan Arriagada Herrera
Founded
1888
Employees
38 072
Revenue / employee
231 457 USD
Next earnings
November 5, 2026 (estimated)
Research uses the underlying stock’s market history. The purchase quote is calculated separately when you review your order.
52-week high
44.75 GBP
52-week low
24.96 GBP
1-year performance
32.84%
Rising
Year-to-date performance
8.76%
Rising
Drawdown
-19.82%
Marked drawdown
Position in the 52-week range
55% of range
Range: 29.25 GBP - 30.13 GBP (2 methods agree)
The price implies growth of 60.00% per year; the company grows at 20.97%.
Gross margin 51.3%, net margin 17.8%, ROIC 9.6%, ROE 16.2%.
Net margin
17.79%
Exceptional
Sector 11.61%|S&P 13.11%
Gross margin
51.31%
Exceptional
Return on equity (ROE)
16.22%
Exceptional
Sector 10.93%|S&P 16.52%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)
9.62%
High
Free cash flow margin (FCF)
0.46%
Low
Profit-to-cash conversion (FCF conversion)
0.03x
Low
Margin stability
5.7 pts
Uneven
Revenue to net income
Growth
7.4/10Revenue up 17.9% over 1 year, 10.3% a year over 5, EPS 21.0% a year over 5.
Revenue (trailing 12 months)
9.2Md USD
Revenue growth (1y)
17.90%
Moderate
Revenue growth (3y)
37.45%
Solid
EPS growth (1y)
59.92%
Solid
EPS CAGR (5y)
20.97%
Exceptional
EPS revisions (3 months)
4.80%
Revised up
Valuation
4.7/10P/E 28.7x, forward P/E 23.4x, EV/EBITDA 9.8x, PEG 1.37. The multiple sits in the 79th percentile of its own 5-year history.
P/E (TTM)
28.7x
Expensive
Sector 16.7x|S&P 23.4x
Forward P/E
23.4x
Fair
EV / EBITDA
9.8x
Fair
Sector 8.3x|S&P 14.8x
PEG
1.37
Fair
Sector 0.12|S&P 0.88
Fair value (reverse DCF)
29.69 GBP
Overvalued
P/E vs its own 5-year history
among the 21% highest valuations
Pricier than usual
Market cap
46.9Md USD
Financial strength
8.6/10Cash covers 51.2% of the debt, net debt/EBITDA 0.5x.
Net debt / EBITDA
0.5x
Very solid
Gearing (net debt / equity)
26.29%
Very solid
Cash
4.2Md USD
Cash / market cap
8.87%
Solid
Cash / total debt
51.19%
Solid
Interest coverage
8.1x
Solid
Net debt
4.0Md USD
Equity
15.1Md USD
Closed daily candles, 2 years
Last close on October 13, 2026: 35.88 GBP
- MM2037.22
- MM5038.10
- MM20037.64
- RSI 1443.2
Top panel: closed candles, 20, 50 and 200-day moving averages, with volume in grey. Bottom panel: 14-day RSI with dashed 30 and 70 levels.
200-day average slope, 1 month
+2.04%
200-day average slope, 3 months
+8.72%
50-day average slope, 1 month
+0.49%
Price structure
flat
Bullish RSI divergence
No
20-day volatility
2.62 % per day
Volatility change
-21.07%
Forecasts by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | EPS | Normalised EPS | Revenue | EBITDA | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2.03 (14) | 2.01 (15) | 10 396 (16) | 6 874 (16) | 1 993 (12) |
| 2027 | 2.21 (14) | 2.07 (16) | 11 220 (17) | 7 704 (16) | 2 182 (12) |
Amounts in millions of USD, EPS in USD per share. In brackets, the number of analysts. Consensus as of October 14, 2026.
Same sub-industry: 42 companies behind the medians.
| # | Company | Code | Country | Overall / 10 | Fundamentals / 10 | Mkt cap | P/E | Net margin | Revenue growth | ROIC | Net debt / EBITDA | FCF yield | 1-year perf. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CVERDEC1 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 24.2Md USD | 13.7x | 32.3 % | 47.0 % | 24.6 % | -0.4x | 8.6 % | 59.6 % | ||
| 2 | FCX | 6.8 | 6.4 | 105Md USD | 36.2x | 11.6 % | -8.5 % | 10.4 % | 0.8x | 1.7 % | 67.3 % | ||
| 3 | KGH | 6.7 | 7.7 | 17.6Md USD | 8.0x | 19.6 % | 54.4 % | 21.3 % | 1.0x | 3.5 % | 86.3 % | ||
| 4 | LUN | 6.6 | 7.6 | 21.1Md USD | 14.4x | 31.6 % | 34.8 % | 20.0 % | 0.1x | 4.7 % | 62.6 % | ||
| 5 | 358 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 19.0Md USD | 8.5x | 2.0 % | 5.4 % | 12.2 % | 1.8x | -4.5 % | -1.9 % | ||
| 6 | ANTO | 6.2 | 6.4 | 46.9Md USD | 28.7x | 17.8 % | 17.9 % | 9.6 % | 0.5x | 0.1 % | 32.8 % | ||
| 7 | SCCO | 6.1 | 7.3 | 176Md USD | 31.3x | 35.9 % | 40.6 % | 29.4 % | 0.3x | 2.9 % | 64.3 % | ||
| 8 | AMMN | 5.1 | 5.1 | 17.9Md USD | 20.3x | 24.2 % | 632.7 % | 8.2 % | 5.9x | 0.9 % | -42.7 % | ||
| 9 | FM | 3.5 | 1.7 | 22.8Md USD | Not meaningful (loss) | -1.4 % | 24.1 % | -0.4 % | 3.0x | 0.3 % | 16.4 % |
