Overall verdict
Neutral
5.2/10
1-year performance
-5.18%
Score breakdown
Down 5.2% over 1 year, 20% of the 52-week range.
Strongest: Valuation 7.7/10. Weakest: Profitability 3.6/10.
Tongling Nonferrous Metals Group Co.,Ltd. engages in the mining, smelting, beneficiation, processing, and trading of copper. It offers cathode copper, sulfuric acid, gold, silver, copper foil, and copper strip and plates. The company was founded in 1992 and is headquartered in Tongling, China.
Sector
Materials
Industry
Metals and Mining
Primary listing
Szse
China
CEO
—
Founded
1992
Employees
13 336
Revenue / employee
12.6M CNY
Next earnings
October 28, 2026
Research uses the underlying stock’s market history. The purchase quote is calculated separately when you review your order.
52-week high
9.19 CNY
52-week low
4.81 CNY
1-year performance
-5.18%
Declining
Year-to-date performance
-1.56%
Declining
Drawdown
-38.30%
Major drawdown
Position in the 52-week range
20% of range
Range: 8.00 CNY - 8.05 CNY (2 methods agree)
Gross margin 8.6%, net margin 1.8%, ROIC 7.7%, ROE 11.0%.
Net margin
1.82%
Low
Sector 13.13%|S&P 13.11%
Gross margin
8.57%
Low
Return on equity (ROE)
11.03%
Fair
Sector 10.93%|S&P 16.52%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)
7.73%
Fair
Free cash flow margin (FCF)
-2.48%
Negative
Profit-to-cash conversion (FCF conversion)
-1.37x
Low
Margin stability
0.9 pts
Very steady
Revenue to net income
Growth
5.0/10Revenue up 39.6% over 1 year, 11.7% a year over 5, EPS 17.0% a year over 5.
Revenue (trailing 12 months)
219Md CNY
Revenue growth (1y)
39.58%
Solid
Revenue growth (3y)
41.81%
Solid
EPS growth (1y)
-14.24%
Declining
EPS CAGR (5y)
16.98%
Exceptional
EPS revisions (3 months)
-16.67%
Sharply revised down
Valuation
7.7/10P/E 19.2x, forward P/E 12.1x, EV/EBITDA 8.0x, PEG 1.13. The multiple sits in the 80th percentile of its own 5-year history.
P/E (TTM)
19.2x
Fair
Sector 16.7x|S&P 23.4x
Forward P/E
12.1x
Cheap
EV / EBITDA
8.0x
Fair
Sector 8.4x|S&P 14.8x
PEG
1.13
Fair
Sector 0.12|S&P 0.88
Fair value (reverse DCF)
8.03 CNY
Deeply undervalued
P/E vs its own 5-year history
among the 20% highest valuations
At its historical high
Market cap
76.8Md CNY
Financial strength
4.1/10Cash covers 16.0% of the debt, net debt/EBITDA 2.1x.
Net debt / EBITDA
2.1x
Stretched
Gearing (net debt / equity)
66.33%
Tight
Cash
6.2Md CNY
Cash / market cap
8.09%
Solid
Cash / total debt
16.02%
Tight
Interest coverage
16.6x
Very solid
Net debt
32.6Md CNY
Equity
49.2Md CNY
Closed daily candles, 2 years
Last close on October 13, 2026: 5.73 CNY
- MM206.03
- MM506.32
- MM2006.45
- RSI 1436.0
Top panel: closed candles, 20, 50 and 200-day moving averages, with volume in grey. Bottom panel: 14-day RSI with dashed 30 and 70 levels.
200-day average slope, 1 month
+1.28%
200-day average slope, 3 months
+5.84%
50-day average slope, 1 month
-0.45%
Price structure
higher-low
Bullish RSI divergence
No
20-day volatility
1.90 % per day
Volatility change
-40.25%
Forecasts by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | EPS | Normalised EPS | Revenue | EBITDA | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.47 (3) | 0.41 (1) | 249 924 (3) | 15 322 (2) | 6 238 (3) |
| 2027 | 0.64 (3) | — | 254 579 (3) | 18 626 (2) | 8 548 (3) |
Amounts in millions of CNY, EPS in CNY per share. In brackets, the number of analysts. Consensus as of August 31, 2026.
Same sub-industry: 42 companies behind the medians.
| # | Company | Code | Country | Overall / 10 | Fundamentals / 10 | Mkt cap | P/E | Net margin | Revenue growth | ROIC | Net debt / EBITDA | FCF yield | 1-year perf. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CVERDEC1 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 24.2Md USD | 13.7x | 32.3 % | 47.0 % | 24.6 % | -0.4x | 8.6 % | 59.6 % | ||
| 2 | FCX | 6.8 | 6.4 | 105Md USD | 36.2x | 11.6 % | -8.5 % | 10.4 % | 0.8x | 1.7 % | 67.3 % | ||
| 3 | KGH | 6.7 | 7.7 | 17.6Md USD | 8.0x | 19.6 % | 54.4 % | 21.3 % | 1.0x | 3.5 % | 86.3 % | ||
| 4 | LUN | 6.6 | 7.6 | 21.1Md USD | 14.4x | 31.6 % | 34.8 % | 20.0 % | 0.1x | 4.7 % | 62.6 % | ||
| 5 | ANTO | 6.5 | 6.2 | 49.1Md USD | 30.2x | 17.8 % | 26.4 % | 9.6 % | 0.5x | 0.1 % | 32.8 % | ||
| 6 | 358 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 19.0Md USD | 8.5x | 2.0 % | 5.4 % | 12.2 % | 1.8x | -4.5 % | -1.9 % | ||
| 7 | SCCO | 6.1 | 7.3 | 176Md USD | 31.3x | 35.9 % | 40.6 % | 29.4 % | 0.3x | 2.9 % | 64.3 % | ||
| 8 | 000630 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 11.5Md USD | 19.2x | 1.8 % | 39.6 % | 7.7 % | 2.1x | -7.0 % | -5.2 % | ||
| 9 | FM | 3.5 | 1.7 | 22.8Md USD | Not meaningful (loss) | -1.4 % | 24.1 % | -0.4 % | 3.0x | 0.3 % | 16.4 % |
