Overall verdict
Buy
8.9/10
1-year performance
+59.65%
Score breakdown
Up 59.6% over 1 year, 74% of the 52-week range.
Strongest: Profitability 10.0/10. Weakest: Growth 6.9/10.
Sector
Materials
Industry
Metals and Mining
Primary listing
Bvl
Peru
CEO
—
Founded
1993
Employees
4 656
Revenue / employee
1.2M USD
Next earnings
October 23, 2026 (estimated)
Research uses the underlying stock’s market history. The purchase quote is calculated separately when you review your order.
52-week high
77.00 USD
52-week low
42.60 USD
1-year performance
59.65%
Rising
Year-to-date performance
38.80%
Rising
Drawdown
-11.68%
Mild pullback
Position in the 52-week range
74% of range
Against the world ETF
Over 17 years, from September 2009 to September 2026, the share did not clearly beat the world ETF once risk is accounted for. It earned less, while shaking 2.7 times harder.
$10,000 placed at the end of September 2009 are worth today
| Sociedad Minera | $28,458 |
| World ETF | $60,004 |
| S&P 500 | $97,541 |
| Risk-free placement | $12,831 |
The risk
- Shaking:the share moves 2.7 times as much as the world ETF.
- Worst fall:-74 % between December 2010 and January 2016. $10,000 placed at the top fell to $2,588. The world ETF, at worst: -34 %. Back to its high in 120 months.
Sociedad Minera earned less than the world ETF since 2009
Value of $10,000 placed at the end of September 2009, dividends reinvested, in dollars
- Sociedad Minera: $28,458
- World ETF: $60,004
- S&P 500: $97,541
- Risk-free placement: $12,831
Share price without dividends; the world ETF and the index reinvest theirs. A dividend payer is therefore understated here.
Based on past performance. This is not a recommendation.
Range: 111.59 USD - 118.07 USD (2 methods agree)
The price implies growth of -2.41% per year; the company grows at 25.00%.
Quality and profitability
10.0/10Gross margin 51.5%, net margin 32.3%, ROIC 24.6%, ROE 24.9%.
Net margin
32.26%
Exceptional
Sector 11.61%|S&P 13.11%
Gross margin
51.54%
Exceptional
Return on equity (ROE)
24.92%
Exceptional
Sector 10.93%|S&P 16.52%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)
24.63%
Exceptional
Free cash flow margin (FCF)
38.09%
Exceptional
Profit-to-cash conversion (FCF conversion)
1.18x
Exceptional
Margin stability
7.8 pts
Uneven
Revenue to net income
Growth
6.9/10Revenue up 47.0% over 1 year, 13.3% a year over 5, EPS 37.9% a year over 5.
Revenue (trailing 12 months)
5.5Md USD
Revenue growth (1y)
46.96%
Strong
Revenue growth (3y)
18.97%
Solid
EPS growth (1y)
43.43%
Solid
EPS CAGR (5y)
37.86%
Exceptional
EPS revisions (3 months)
—
Valuation
9.0/10P/E 13.5x, forward P/E 12.2x, EV/EBITDA 6.8x, PEG 0.36. The multiple sits in the 82th percentile of its own 5-year history.
P/E (TTM)
13.5x
Fair
Sector 18.3x|S&P 23.4x
Forward P/E (adjusted)
12.2x
Cheap
EV / EBITDA
6.8x
Fair
Sector 8.4x|S&P 14.8x
PEG
0.36
Growth unpriced
Sector 0.12|S&P 0.88
Fair value (reverse DCF)
114.83 USD
Deeply undervalued
P/E vs its own 5-year history
among the 18% highest valuations
At its historical high
Market cap
23.8Md USD
Financial strength
10.0/10Cash covers 1370.6% of the debt, net debt/EBITDA -0.4x.
Net debt / EBITDA
-0.4x
Very solid
Gearing (net debt / equity)
-16.96%
Net cash
Cash
1.3Md USD
Cash / market cap
5.48%
Tight
Cash / total debt
1370.55%
Net cash
Interest coverage
297.5x
Very solid
Net debt
-1.2Md USD
Equity
7.1Md USD
Closed daily candles, 2 years
Last close on October 12, 2026: 69.00 USD
- MM2069.30
- MM5069.45
- MM20060.13
- RSI 1448.8
Top panel: closed candles, 20, 50 and 200-day moving averages, with volume in grey. Bottom panel: 14-day RSI with dashed 30 and 70 levels.
200-day average slope, 1 month
+4.23%
200-day average slope, 3 months
+15.30%
50-day average slope, 1 month
+0.45%
Price structure
higher-low
Bullish RSI divergence
No
20-day volatility
1.96 % per day
Volatility change
-4.16%
Forecasts by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | EPS | Normalised EPS | Revenue | EBITDA | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16.45 (1) | 16.45 (1) | 18 511 (1) | 11 282 (1) | 5 762 (1) |
| 2027 | 15.02 (1) | 15.02 (1) | 17 609 (1) | 10 454 (1) | 5 258 (1) |
Amounts in millions of PEN, EPS in PEN per share. In brackets, the number of analysts. Consensus as of July 27, 2026.
Same sub-industry: 42 companies behind the medians.
| # | Company | Code | Country | Overall / 10 | Fundamentals / 10 | Mkt cap | P/E | Net margin | Revenue growth | ROIC | Net debt / EBITDA | FCF yield | 1-year perf. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CVERDEC1 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 23.8Md USD | 13.5x | 32.3 % | 47.0 % | 24.6 % | -0.4x | 8.8 % | 59.6 % | ||
| 2 | FCX | 6.8 | 6.4 | 105Md USD | 36.2x | 11.6 % | -8.5 % | 10.4 % | 0.8x | 1.7 % | 67.3 % | ||
| 3 | KGH | 6.7 | 7.7 | 17.6Md USD | 8.0x | 19.6 % | 54.4 % | 21.3 % | 1.0x | 3.5 % | 86.3 % | ||
| 4 | LUN | 6.6 | 7.6 | 21.1Md USD | 14.4x | 31.6 % | 34.8 % | 20.0 % | 0.1x | 4.7 % | 62.6 % | ||
| 5 | ANTO | 6.5 | 6.2 | 49.1Md USD | 30.2x | 17.8 % | 26.4 % | 9.6 % | 0.5x | 0.1 % | 32.8 % | ||
| 6 | 358 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 19.0Md USD | 8.5x | 2.0 % | 5.4 % | 12.2 % | 1.8x | -4.5 % | -1.9 % | ||
| 7 | SCCO | 6.1 | 7.3 | 176Md USD | 31.3x | 35.9 % | 40.6 % | 29.4 % | 0.3x | 2.9 % | 64.3 % | ||
| 8 | AMMN | 5.1 | 5.1 | 17.9Md USD | 20.3x | 24.2 % | 632.7 % | 8.2 % | 5.9x | 0.9 % | -42.7 % | ||
| 9 | FM | 3.5 | 1.7 | 22.8Md USD | Not meaningful (loss) | -1.4 % | 24.1 % | -0.4 % | 3.0x | 0.3 % | 16.4 % |
