Overall verdict
Buy
6.7/10
1-year performance
+62.62%
Score breakdown
Up 62.6% over 1 year, 57% of the 52-week range.
Strongest: Profitability 10.0/10. Weakest: Shareholder return 4.3/10.
25 analysts, target +0.3% vs the price.
Lundin Mining Corporation, a diversified base metals mining company, engages in the exploration, development, and mining of mineral properties in Chile, Brazil, and Argentina. It explores for copper, gold, silver, molybdenum, and other metal deposits. The company was formerly known as South Atlantic Ventures Ltd. and changed its name to Lundin Mining Corporation in August 2004. Lundin Mining Corporation was incorporated in 1994 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.
Sector
Materials
Industry
Metals and Mining
Primary listing
Tsx
Canada
CEO
Jack O. Lundin
Founded
1994
Employees
13 574
Revenue / employee
280 455 USD
Next earnings
November 4, 2026
Research uses the underlying stock’s market history. The purchase quote is calculated separately when you review your order.
52-week high
45.74 CAD
52-week low
20.09 CAD
1-year performance
62.62%
Rising
Year-to-date performance
15.26%
Rising
Drawdown
-24.20%
Marked drawdown
Position in the 52-week range
57% of range
Range: 37.75 CAD - 48.04 CAD (2 methods agree)
The price implies growth of 5.69% per year; the company grows at 25.00%.
Quality and profitability
10.0/10Gross margin 37.5%, net margin 31.6%, ROIC 20.0%, ROE 20.9%.
Net margin
31.62%
Exceptional
Sector 11.61%|S&P 13.11%
Gross margin
37.46%
High
Return on equity (ROE)
20.88%
Exceptional
Sector 10.93%|S&P 16.52%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)
20.00%
Exceptional
Free cash flow margin (FCF)
23.89%
Exceptional
Profit-to-cash conversion (FCF conversion)
0.76x
Exceptional
Margin stability
19.5 pts
Very uneven
Revenue to net income
Growth
5.5/10Revenue up 34.8% over 1 year, 13.9% a year over 5.
Revenue (trailing 12 months)
4.1Md USD
Revenue growth (1y)
34.78%
Solid
Revenue growth (3y)
29.49%
Solid
EPS growth (1y)
—
EPS CAGR (5y)
—
EPS revisions (3 months)
-1.51%
Revised down
Valuation
7.9/10P/E 14.2x, forward P/E 17.9x, EV/EBITDA 10.7x, PEG 0.30. The multiple sits in the 57th percentile of its own 5-year history.
P/E (TTM)
14.2x
Fair
Sector 18.3x|S&P 23.4x
Forward P/E
17.9x
Fair
EV / EBITDA
10.7x
Expensive
Sector 8.3x|S&P 14.8x
PEG
0.30
Growth unpriced
Sector 0.12|S&P 0.88
Fair value (reverse DCF)
42.93 CAD
Undervalued
P/E vs its own 5-year history
among the 43% highest valuations
In line with its history
Market cap
20.9Md USD
Financial strength
7.7/10Cash covers 68.4% of the debt, net debt/EBITDA 0.1x.
Net debt / EBITDA
0.1x
Very solid
Gearing (net debt / equity)
1.48%
Stretched
Cash
265M USD
Cash / market cap
1.27%
Stretched
Cash / total debt
68.40%
Very solid
Interest coverage
18.9x
Very solid
Net debt
123M USD
Equity
8.3Md USD
Closed daily candles, 2 years
Last close on October 13, 2026: 34.67 CAD
- MM2034.21
- MM5035.62
- MM20035.92
- RSI 1449.6
Top panel: closed candles, 20, 50 and 200-day moving averages, with volume in grey. Bottom panel: 14-day RSI with dashed 30 and 70 levels.
200-day average slope, 1 month
+2.18%
200-day average slope, 3 months
+11.28%
50-day average slope, 1 month
-0.76%
Price structure
Lower lows
Bullish RSI divergence
No
20-day volatility
2.45 % per day
Volatility change
-29.01%
Forecasts by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | EPS | Normalised EPS | Revenue | EBITDA | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.36 (9) | 1.32 (19) | 4 760 (19) | 2 616 (23) | 1 175 (11) |
| 2027 | 1.52 (10) | 1.46 (19) | 4 971 (19) | 2 959 (22) | 1 330 (11) |
Amounts in millions of USD, EPS in USD per share. In brackets, the number of analysts. Consensus as of October 14, 2026.
Same sub-industry: 42 companies behind the medians.
| # | Company | Code | Country | Overall / 10 | Fundamentals / 10 | Mkt cap | P/E | Net margin | Revenue growth | ROIC | Net debt / EBITDA | FCF yield | 1-year perf. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CVERDEC1 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 24.2Md USD | 13.7x | 32.3 % | 47.0 % | 24.6 % | -0.4x | 8.6 % | 59.6 % | ||
| 2 | FCX | 6.8 | 6.4 | 105Md USD | 36.2x | 11.6 % | -8.5 % | 10.4 % | 0.8x | 1.7 % | 67.3 % | ||
| 3 | KGH | 6.7 | 7.7 | 17.6Md USD | 8.0x | 19.6 % | 54.4 % | 21.3 % | 1.0x | 3.5 % | 86.3 % | ||
| 4 | LUN | 6.7 | 7.6 | 20.9Md USD | 14.2x | 31.6 % | 34.8 % | 20.0 % | 0.1x | 4.7 % | 62.6 % | ||
| 5 | ANTO | 6.5 | 6.2 | 49.1Md USD | 30.2x | 17.8 % | 26.4 % | 9.6 % | 0.5x | 0.1 % | 32.8 % | ||
| 6 | 358 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 19.0Md USD | 8.5x | 2.0 % | 5.4 % | 12.2 % | 1.8x | -4.5 % | -1.9 % | ||
| 7 | SCCO | 6.1 | 7.3 | 176Md USD | 31.3x | 35.9 % | 40.6 % | 29.4 % | 0.3x | 2.9 % | 64.3 % | ||
| 8 | AMMN | 5.1 | 5.1 | 17.9Md USD | 20.3x | 24.2 % | 632.7 % | 8.2 % | 5.9x | 0.9 % | -42.7 % | ||
| 9 | FM | 3.5 | 1.7 | 22.8Md USD | Not meaningful (loss) | -1.4 % | 24.1 % | -0.4 % | 3.0x | 0.3 % | 16.4 % |
