Overall verdict
Neutral
3.6/10
1-year performance
+16.42%
Score breakdown
Up 16.4% over 1 year, 54% of the 52-week range.
Strongest: Shareholder return 5.3/10. Weakest: Profitability 0.0/10.
22 analysts, target +0.3% vs the price.
First Quantum Minerals Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration, development, and production of mineral properties. It primarily explores for copper, gold, nickel, silver, and zinc products. Its flagship project is the 100% owned Kansanshi project located in the northwestern Province of Zambia. The company was formerly known as First Quantum Ventures Ltd. and changed its name to First Quantum Minerals Ltd. in July 1996. The company was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Vancouver, Canada.
Sector
Materials
Industry
Metals and Mining
Primary listing
Tsx
Canada
CEO
Anthony Pascall
Founded
1983
Employees
28 049
Revenue / employee
189 977 USD
Next earnings
October 28, 2026
Research uses the underlying stock’s market history. The purchase quote is calculated separately when you review your order.
52-week high
49.27 CAD
52-week low
27.06 CAD
1-year performance
16.42%
Rising
Year-to-date performance
3.64%
Rising
Drawdown
-20.84%
Marked drawdown
Position in the 52-week range
54% of range
Range: 16.82 CAD - 38.58 CAD (comparables only)
The price implies growth of 44.09% per year; the company grows at 1.29%.
Gross margin 22.6%, the company loses 1.4% of its revenue, ROIC -0.4%, ROE -0.7%.
Net margin
-1.41%
Negative
Sector 13.13%|S&P 13.11%
Gross margin
22.56%
Fair
Return on equity (ROE)
-0.71%
Negative
Sector 10.98%|S&P 16.52%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)
-0.44%
Negative
Free cash flow margin (FCF)
1.19%
Low
Margin stability
8.9 pts
Uneven
Revenue to net income
Growth
3.4/10Revenue up 24.1% over 1 year, 1.3% a year over 5.
Revenue (trailing 12 months)
5.6Md USD
Revenue growth (1y)
24.11%
Moderate
Revenue growth (3y)
-26.34%
Declining
EPS growth (1y)
—
EPS CAGR (5y)
—
EPS revisions (3 months)
-44.24%
Sharply revised down
Valuation
0.6/10The company loses money, so no valuation multiple can be read: a negative P/E is not a discount.
P/E (TTM)
—
N/A (loss)
Sector 17.5x|S&P 23.4x
Forward P/E
66.5x
Very expensive
EV / EBITDA
15.0x
Expensive
Sector 8.3x|S&P 14.8x
PEG
—
Sector 0.12|S&P 0.88
Fair value (reverse DCF)
27.70 CAD
Overvalued
Market cap
22.9Md USD
Financial strength
2.3/10Cash covers 10.5% of the debt, net debt/EBITDA 3.0x.
Net debt / EBITDA
3.0x
Stretched
Gearing (net debt / equity)
57.13%
Solid
Cash
778M USD
Cash / market cap
3.40%
Tight
Cash / total debt
10.53%
Stretched
Interest coverage
1.8x
Stretched
Net debt
6.6Md USD
Equity
11.6Md USD
Closed daily candles, 2 years
Last close on October 13, 2026: 39.00 CAD
- MM2042.01
- MM5043.61
- MM20039.18
- RSI 1440.3
Top panel: closed candles, 20, 50 and 200-day moving averages, with volume in grey. Bottom panel: 14-day RSI with dashed 30 and 70 levels.
200-day average slope, 1 month
+2.47%
200-day average slope, 3 months
+10.00%
50-day average slope, 1 month
+3.72%
Price structure
higher-low
Bullish RSI divergence
No
20-day volatility
4.07 % per day
Volatility change
+16.85%
Forecasts by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | EPS | Normalised EPS | Revenue | EBITDA | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.41 (6) | 0.22 (11) | 6 725 (12) | 2 176 (12) | 242 (4) |
| 2027 | 1.85 (9) | 1.94 (18) | 9 138 (12) | 3 994 (14) | 1 615 (7) |
Amounts in millions of USD, EPS in USD per share. In brackets, the number of analysts. Consensus as of October 14, 2026.
Same sub-industry: 42 companies behind the medians.
| # | Company | Code | Country | Overall / 10 | Fundamentals / 10 | Mkt cap | P/E | Net margin | Revenue growth | ROIC | Net debt / EBITDA | FCF yield | 1-year perf. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CVERDEC1 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 24.2Md USD | 13.7x | 32.3 % | 47.0 % | 24.6 % | -0.4x | 8.6 % | 59.6 % | ||
| 2 | FCX | 6.8 | 6.4 | 105Md USD | 36.2x | 11.6 % | -8.5 % | 10.4 % | 0.8x | 1.7 % | 67.3 % | ||
| 3 | KGH | 6.7 | 7.7 | 17.6Md USD | 8.0x | 19.6 % | 54.4 % | 21.3 % | 1.0x | 3.5 % | 86.3 % | ||
| 4 | LUN | 6.6 | 7.6 | 21.1Md USD | 14.4x | 31.6 % | 34.8 % | 20.0 % | 0.1x | 4.7 % | 62.6 % | ||
| 5 | ANTO | 6.5 | 6.2 | 49.1Md USD | 30.2x | 17.8 % | 26.4 % | 9.6 % | 0.5x | 0.1 % | 32.8 % | ||
| 6 | 358 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 19.0Md USD | 8.5x | 2.0 % | 5.4 % | 12.2 % | 1.8x | -4.5 % | -1.9 % | ||
| 7 | SCCO | 6.1 | 7.3 | 176Md USD | 31.3x | 35.9 % | 40.6 % | 29.4 % | 0.3x | 2.9 % | 64.3 % | ||
| 8 | AMMN | 5.1 | 5.1 | 17.9Md USD | 20.3x | 24.2 % | 632.7 % | 8.2 % | 5.9x | 0.9 % | -42.7 % | ||
| 9 | FM | 3.6 | 1.7 | 22.9Md USD | Not meaningful (loss) | -1.4 % | 24.1 % | -0.4 % | 3.0x | 0.3 % | 16.4 % |
